Cards/stickers in resin

Home Page Forums Resin Troubleshooting Cards/stickers in resin

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #86743 Reply
      Laurie
      Guest

      I’ve been doing resin for about a year now and though it took some trial and error I think I’m finally starting to get the hang of it! However there’s one problem I keep having that I’m not quite understanding. When I put a card or a sticker in a coaster or any kind of mold, it always ends up trying to rise up to the surface during the cure time, so they always end up bowing kinda funky and not looking super great. Is that happening because of how I’m pouring the resin? I put a small amount down first, then lay the card/sticker on top of it and then pour the rest of the resin in.

    • #86748 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Laurie,

      Try pouring your resin in layers, keep the layer for the sticker thin to minimize the amount of floating and curling.

Viewing 1 reply thread
Reply To: Cards/stickers in resin
Your information: