Convexing in mold

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #39775 Reply
      James
      Guest

      Recently I did a cast of some puzzle pieces for a commission and noticed all of the pieces had convexed in the mold, is there a way to fix for the current project and prevent for future ones? I didn’t fill the molds all the way because they wanted thinner pieces

    • #39779 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Can you link to a picture? I want to be sure I fully understand what’s going on.

    • #39835 Reply
      James
      Guest

      I have not posted a picture of it anywhere but what I’m having is raised edges and a dip towards the center like it’s bowed in the center

      • #39863 Reply
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        Hi James, it sounds like what you are experiencing is a normal occurrence when casting resin. I talk about it in this video:

        https://youtu.be/S6xlrNQDp_0

        You can try overfilling your mold a little more than you did previously. The resin will shrink and hopefully be more level.

        • #82414 Reply
          Lisa
          Guest

          I have molds with the protrusions that make a hole for a jump ring. How can I overfill and still have the holes stay open?

          • #82422 Reply
            Katherine Swift
            Keymaster

            You can’t. You will have to drill the holes out after demolding.

Viewing 2 reply threads
Reply To: Convexing in mold
Your information: