Drilling and Tapping Epoxy

Home Page Forums Resin Techniques Drilling and Tapping Epoxy

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #8179
      Gary Gilman
      Guest

      I am developing 2 new handles for a project I am working on. These are going to be 3″ on center. I am going to be drilling and tapping holes in the resin for installation. Any thing that I should be aware of? Will the resin drill and tap ok? Any cautions would be appreciated.
      Thanks to everyone.

      Gary

    • #8181
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Gary, the best advice I can give you is to go slow. Depending on the resin you used to cast the handles, it may start to warp or melt with too much friction. If you used something like polyester or polyurethane resin, that can also be so hard it can shatter (like glass). You may do best to start with drilling a small pilot hole, then working your way up with larger bits.

    • #85655
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster
Viewing 2 reply threads
  • The topic ‘Drilling and Tapping Epoxy’ is closed to new replies.