Fabric on metal and resin

Home Page Forums Resin Troubleshooting Fabric on metal and resin

Viewing 4 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #97146 Reply
      Jodi Ansell
      Guest

      I am putting fabric on metal with 3 coats of mod podge on top. Then I resin by pouring/brushing 1 time. They are than cured for 72 hours but once moisture or outside elements hit them the resin and/ or fabric are pulling away from the metal. There is no way to fix. What am I doing wrong? Is it the mod podge should I use a different sealer or what’s the best resin to use. I’m flummoxed. Please help

    • #97181 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Jodi,

      It sounds like your fabric and glue may not be fully dry before applying the resin. This article explains more: https://www.resinobsession.com/resin-frequently-asked-questions/cloudy-resin-why-is-my-resin-cloudy-reasons-for-cloudy-resin/

      How long are you waiting for your Mod Podge to dry?

    • #97225 Reply
      Jodi Ansell
      Guest

      I don’t think that’s the problem as I wait days before I resin. I make License Plate Frames. I also make lazy Suzans with the same process but they are on wood with no problem. Do you think the metal is the issue? Should I be using a different glue? I’m using Naked Fusion resin. Should I use a different resin? I do a one pour process. Should I do a thin coat of resin first wait a few hours and then do a resin pour?

      • #97284 Reply
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        Hi Jodi,

        Another possibility is that the metal is acting as a resist to the resin. Try lightly sanding the metal to get a clean surface.

    • #97315 Reply
      Jodi Ansell
      Guest

      The resin is going over the metal. The metal is covered with fabric

    • #97331 Reply
      Jodi Ansell
      Guest
        I’m sorry I meant to say the resin is not actually touching the metal
      • #97357 Reply
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        Hi Jodi,

        Then perhaps something is expanding and contracting at a different rate from the resin. I see this when resin is poured on glass. When the project gets very warm or very cold, the glass expands and contracts at a rate that is different from the resin and causes the resin to pop off.

Viewing 4 reply threads
Reply To: Fabric on metal and resin
Your information: