Filling holes with resin

Resin jewelry making supplies Forums How Can I…? Filling holes with resin

This topic contains 1 reply, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Katherine Swift 6 days, 23 hours ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #8582 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    This question comes from Thomas:

    Hey guys. I have a question. I’ve never done resin but really want to try it. I want to make glow in the dark resin to fill in some holes on a bottle opener. The opener is made of stainless. I understand I need to use masking tape on the back side to keep the resin in, and I’ve read your instructions on adding the glow powder. My question is what resin should I use? I’m fearful of using epoxy because I want it to be pretty hard. Here is a link to the item. I want to fill in the small holes on the left side and the eye hole on the top. Thanks for any and all help.

    #8585 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    Hi Thomas,

    I think and epoxy could still work for you here. The Resin Obsession super clear resin cures hard, so I think it could work. I would suggest testing a piece first to make sure the hardness is appropriate for your needs.

    On a technical note, here are a few other suggestions:

    1. Did you want the resin flush with the metal? If so, you are going to have to over fill a smidge, then sand. Since it looks like your metal has been sanded this shouldn’t be a big issue.

    2. Sometimes metal pieces like this can have a coating that may act as a mold release when pouring the resin. I would sand the inside of the cavities to make sure the resin can bind to fresh metal.

    I would love to see how this turns out!

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: Filling holes with resin
Your information: