Finishing a resin bead

This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Katherine Swift 3 months, 3 weeks ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #10048 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    This question comes from Alice:

    Just viewed the video on demolding a bead.

    My question is how to get the end rounded so its not rough and ugly.

    I tried making beads from beach sand, but I am not obtaining perfectly round end on one side.

    How do I correct this? Can you help?

  • #10049 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    Hi Alice,

    Casting resin beads is challenging! The best advice I can give you is to cast in the mold a few times to learn how much resin to pour. Resin will shrink a bit as it cures, so you want to overpour enough that it will become even after curing. If not, you will need to sand it to make it even.

    Your other option is to use bead caps. With those, the ‘ugly’ ends are hidden under the caps, so no one has to know they aren’t even. 😉

    Good luck!

  • #28775 Reply

    Peaches Palmer

    Hi,
    What is the best way to sand the top of the bead to make it round and finished like the other end of the bead? Do you recommend sanding with wet sandpaper?
    Thank you

    • #28786 Reply

      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Yes, wet/dry sandpaper is best. Start with a 400 grit and work your way down to end with a 1000 grit or higher.

Reply To: Finishing a resin bead
Your information: