Getting a perfectly glass-smooth mold

Resin jewelry making resin art supplies Forums Molds and moldmaking Getting a perfectly glass-smooth mold

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Katherine Swift 2 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #8887 Reply

    Brooke

    Hello,
    My partner and I are making resin inserts for our jewelry and we need the sides of the mold to be totally smooth. It’s a long prism, and we were considering having molds made from either glass or polished steel so that the surface integrity would be perfect when set in a silicone mold. Do you have thoughts or ideas? The goal is to minimize the need for touch ups, sanding and polishing wherever possible because we will have to make so effing many of these. Thank you kindly,
    Brooke.

    #8900 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    HI Brooke,

    Yes, either of those templates should work for your purposes.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: Getting a perfectly glass-smooth mold
Your information: