how to cast such an object ?

Home Page Forums Molds and moldmaking how to cast such an object ?

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 7 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #1509
      pete
      Guest
      Hi,
       I want to make this fingerprint lay into a aluminium base, any idea how to do that?
      I was thinking of mould made of soap with lines curved , what you think?

      [URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/23/m1ky.png/][IMG]http://img23.imageshack.us/img23/5484/m1ky.png[/IMG][/URL]

      Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL]
    • #1510
      pete
      Guest

       [URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/23/m1ky.png/][IMG]http://img23.imageshack.us/img23/5484/m1ky.png[/IMG][/URL]

      Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL]
      link to the image :
    • #1512
      pete
      Guest

       I want to cast the lines straight into the metal ( aluminium ) base. 

      height of lines i think around 3-4 mm. 
      i made 3D sample on my computer,
      here is link http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/7/ll6j.jpg/
       now I am looking for creating the real one…
      i was thinking of these steps: 
      – aluminium base, pour melted soap onto it, when soap will cure, then curve lines as deep as metal. than pour resin. when resin cures get rid of soap. 
      resin will stay glued into the aluminium base  in shape as i curved the lines in soapy mold…
      any good idea?
    • #1513
      pete
      Guest

       I want to cast the lines straight into the metal ( aluminium ) base. 

      height of lines i think around 3-4 mm. 
      i made 3D sample on my computer,
      here is link http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/7/ll6j.jpg/
       now I am looking for creating the real one…
      i was thinking of these steps: 
      – aluminium base, pour melted soap onto it, when soap will cure, then curve lines as deep as metal. than pour resin. when resin cures get rid of soap. 
      resin will stay glued into the aluminium base  in shape as i curved the lines in soapy mold…
      any good idea?
    • #1511
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      Pete,

      Im not sure Im clear here.  Do you want to cast the thumbprint all as separate pieces or do you want to cast them already adhered to their base?

    • #1514
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      Pete,

      I have never attempted a project like this before.  It looks very cool!

      First thing is that if you want to recreate the detail of the thumbprint, youre going to need a mold.  I dont think carving a mold out of soap is going to give the fine detail it looks like you want to achieve.

      Since you already have a computer model of that thumbprint, I would suggest having an actual physical model made (wax, acrylic sheet, etc.).  I would then make a mold of that model from silicone.  You can then pour your resin into the silicone mold.

      Also, making a mold will allow you to make several of these should you want to sell or share them with others.

      Does this sound doable to you?

    • #1515
      pete
      Guest

       soap is very good to achive detail, didnt you know 🙂 ? 

      will try that and will give you answers…
      what I need is to achive a metallic look of those casted lines…
      metallic violet and metallic black. what should I use for best effect? 
    • #1516
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      Yes, let me know how it goes with the soap.

      I will also warn you that resin heats up once you mix it.  You might want to test it in a soap carving first to make sure it doesnt melt your soap.

      As for getting a metallic look, we have several options:

      The Alumidust powders work great for dusting on the inside of a mold:  https://www.resinobsession.com/ItemPage/8367/Alumidust-colored-powders.html

      We also have the Alumilite powders in larger quantities in the metallics:  https://www.resinobsession.com/Metallic-Powder.html

      The Pearl Ex powders are great too because you can mix them into the resin.  There are a bunch of colors of them as well:  https://www.resinobsession.com/ItemPage/8776/Pearl-Ex-powdered-pigments.html

Viewing 7 reply threads
  • The topic ‘how to cast such an object ?’ is closed to new replies.