Molds are melting

Home Page Forums Molds and moldmaking Molds are melting

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #1476
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      This question comes through email by Margaret:

      Hello,

      I have several of your spoon rest molds.  A couple of them have melted when I pour the layers of resin in them.  What am I doing wrong?  I have been putting in 1 layer, then adding items to float in the resin then pouring more resin on top to fill the mold.  It is during the final layer that the mold heats up and becomes distorted.  I use CastinCraft clear resin.

      Thank you for your help!

    • #1478
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      Hi Margaret,

      It sounds like you are using the Castin’ Craft clear polyester casting resin. If so, that resin can easily overheat and cause molds to melt if you use too much catalyst.

      This instruction sheet tells you how much catalyst to use per ounce of resin based upon the depth of your casting: https://www.eti-usa.com/sites/eti-usa.com/files/Casting-Resin-Instructions.pdf

      If you are using the recommended amount of catalyst, then try using 25% less and see how it goes.

    • #1479
      margaret
      Guest

      That is probably my problem.  I will try again and use less catalyst on the second pour.  Thank you so mcuh for your help!

Viewing 2 reply threads
  • The topic ‘Molds are melting’ is closed to new replies.