Resin coasters are not smooth and flat

Resin jewelry making resin art supplies Forums Resin Troubleshooting Resin coasters are not smooth and flat

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Katherine Swift 4 weeks, 1 day ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #38717 Reply

    Kristi Sanders

    I just finished my first attempt at resin Petri dish coasters using a silicone mold. They looked great til I took them out—then I saw that that all 3 were basically Caved in in the center of each. This caved in portion only effected the top maybe 1/3 of each coasters thickness. The bottom of the coasters are all smooth as glass.
    Any idea what I might have done wrong?

  • #38758 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    It’s been my experience that when doing the Petri technique, the tops want to cave in like this. I suspect it has something to do with the alcohol in the inks as I don’t have this when using other items.

    If it were me, I would add doming resin to the back of the ones that you don’t like to finish them.

Reply To: Resin coasters are not smooth and flat
Your information: