resin mold imperfect

Viewing 3 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #84234 Reply
      Jen
      Guest

      I’m making earrings using a mold. I keep getting more than half of them with tiny holes. I’m using Amazing Clear Cast and hitting with a flame to pop bubbles. Any tricks? I was thinking of making my own pressure machine to help this. I’ve even tried tapping and stirring to try to get them to disappear and the cast be perfect.

    • #84240 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Jen,

      I’m sorry to hear you are having problems. There could be a few things going on. This article details why bubbles happen and what you can do about it:
      https://www.resinobsession.com/resin-frequently-asked-questions/resin-bubbles/

    • #84246 Reply
      Jen
      Guest

      thank you. I actually found the solution last night from the YouTube user casual diy. He shows options d where he warms the resin initially, mixes it, puts it back in warm water with a stick pulls out the stick and then flames the resin before pouring. I think the resin is too cold and I need to change the viscosity. Thank you for your response and the article is helpful.

    • #84698 Reply
      Mark
      Guest

      Hi I just wanted to say that I have only casted resin with some polyester clear resin in 2017. Which went bad because of the interval between using. However I have other issues to contend with now. But the info from this site was and is invaluable. What would recommend for a less toxic option possibly food safe? I live in the Uk

      • #84700 Reply
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        Hi Mark,

        I’m glad to hear we’ve been helpful to you.

        Unfortunately, I don’t have a resin source in the UK I can recommend to you. 🙁

Viewing 3 reply threads
Reply To: resin mold imperfect
Your information: