Resin will cure, but still be soft enough to leave a nail print/ bends?

Home Page Forums Resin Troubleshooting Resin will cure, but still be soft enough to leave a nail print/ bends?

Viewing 14 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #3662 Reply
      Jenelle
      Guest

      Hello, I need help as I’ve tried trouble shooting every idea. I’ve tried two different resin brands now, envirotex, and now artresin. I feel a bit disheartened and frustrated now as every time my pieces cure, they can bend just slightly and fingernail marks are easily left if you press your nail against them. I’ve mixed thoroughly, fallowed instructions and tried to measure exact. I’ve been using the measuring cups I purchased from here at resin obsession and some hard clear plastic cups from the grocery store to add the resin into. I’m at a loss of what to do as I’ve invested so much I don’t want to give up.. but I have yet to see one, nice hard/ perfect piece since I’ve been trying and I’ve gone through almost 32 oz of resin.

      Any suggestions or help? Has anyone had a problem with this? I live in Chicago so the weather has been pretty nice and perfect/ 72 lately. I’m just really confused and can’t figure out any answer for myself.

    • #3663 Reply
      Jenelle
      Guest

      I’ve also read Resin Obsessions suggestions here: https://www.resinobsession.com/resin-frequently-asked-questions/12-reasons-why-your-resin-didnt-cure

      And I still ca’t figure out what on earth I’m doing wrong :(. Has anyone else ever had this issue?

    • #3716 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      I’m sorry to hear you are having such problems. πŸ™ How much total resin are you mixing at once and how thin/thick are your castings?

    • #3750 Reply
      Jenelle
      Guest

      My castings range from very thin (about 1mm-3mm as a clear bottom coat to prep for whatever I want to put in it like stickers or glitter) and some pieces are about 1cm-1.5cm thick. Nothing too crazy, just average small jewelry molds. I usually mix a total of 4 tbs (2 tbs hardener, 2 resin) 30ML each – 60 together according to my resin obsession measuring cups. I’ve tried making sure I had clean fresh cups, tries different mixing cups as I was afraid perhaps that was it. The little measuring cups I have have slight raised numbers on the inside of it… do you think that could be affecting or hurting it at all in terms of getting an even amount out? πŸ™ I’ve been at this trying for almost a full year now but I keep ending up with the same result. I thought about getting a small kitchen scale to just weigh it exactly.. but I’m scared of investing more money into a hobby that I’ve just had no luck with.

    • #3751 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Which resin are you using? Most likely you are mixing enough resin and hardener, but I would check with the manufacturer to be sure. The thinness of your castings is mostly likely your problem. I would expect a couple of mm thick to cure ‘bendy’. The ironic part is that the thinner the casting, the longer it can take for it to cure as well because enough heat isn’t generated during curing. You can try curing your pieces in a ‘hot box’ to see if that makes a difference as well. (Hot box topic covered here — https://www.resinobsession.com/resin-resin-resin/casting-resin-in-cold-temperatures )

    • #3753 Reply
      Jenelle
      Guest

      Will do. I assumed it was just me messing up as it’s happened to me with two different resins now :(. First time was envirotex lite that I purchased off resin obsession itself, and this time I was trying artresin. (htp://www.artresin.com/) usually I just do typical pendants for jewelry. (like the basic molds they sell on here.)

    • #3782 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      You may want to consider a different resin. Both of those are meant to be poured as coatings, not necessarily in jewelry molds. They are meant to have a ‘back’ (like a painting, tabletop, etc.) to help reinforce the resin.

    • #3813 Reply
      Jenelle
      Guest

      Is there a simple jewelry resin you’d recommend? I asked art resin if jewelry pieces would come out well from their product and they assured me they would. Disappointing :(.

    • #3817 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      For molds, the Resin Obsession super clear resin works very well. It cures hard and crystal clear. http://shop.resinobsession.com/collections/resin/products/resin-obsession-super-clear-resin-6-oz-kit-jewelry-quality-resin It mixes with a thin viscosity, so if you are careful, bubbles are almost never a problem. It has to be used in something with ‘sides’ though, like a bezel or mold. It is not suitable for doming. This is a link to an FAQ on the resin: https://www.resinobsession.com/resin-frequently-asked-questions/resin-obsession-super-clear-resin-faq

    • #84627 Reply
      Keti
      Guest

      Hello, I’ve been having the same issue with my molds coming out bendy. Can you recommend which resin I can use moving forward? I’ll be making Christmas ornaments with glitter in them and want the resin to cure hard? I’d like to layer as well in the mold.
      Thanks!

    • #91154 Reply
      Don Walker
      Guest

      I mixed some resin and poured it into 3 small molds and left what was extra in the mixing jar. I letthe molds stay in the warm shop until they were pretty much set up and took them into the house. After 3 days I can still leave a fingernail mark in the material in the moulds, however, the material that I left in the little container stayed in my shop and got probably down to 40゚F during the night and it set up as hard as could be. Do you have an explanation for this? Material in the moles was about 3/4 of an inch thick and material left in the mixing jar was about 1″ thick.

    • #91181 Reply
      Darran
      Guest

      Hi all

      I have this exact problem too on some wood and resin goblets I was turning. The rim was very soft and bendy after turning, making the job very difficult. But after using a cellulose based sanding sealer, thinned with cellulose thinners, the rim was solid. Not sure why or how but now I apply a coat before turning and it seems to do the trick. No more bendy resin. Not saying this is the perfect answer but it works. I’m still looking into other resins, but this may be a work around to save your project. Good luck.

    • #92269 Reply
      Cheryl leddington
      Guest

      I have somewhat the same problem. I sell mine at craft fairs. I constantly have to keep moving them to get them out of the sun. Also I pack them away and when I pull them out to sell them sinn my e of them have changed shape. And it is not real hop yet. Is it the resin I am using or?? A lot of hard work and it has a mind of its own. HELP??

    • #93192 Reply
      ChaoticGood
      Guest

      I’m using Unokki’s resin from Amazon, and it’s been curing for a month but is still bendy. I’ve checked my ratio multiple times so I’m sure it’s not that; I’m assuming it’s because the layers are really thin? I was planning on selling these, but would it be safe to do so?

      • #93194 Reply
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        In my opinion, it isn’t appropriate to sell something that sounds like will be flexible for the customer too.

    • #96598 Reply
      Megan Jackson
      Guest

      Hello, I have been having issues with my resin bending as well. I am slow with my stirring and am going by volume when i measure it. I watch for bubbles as well. I got all of my products including molds and resin off of Amazon. I let it cure for 3 days and when I unmold it its still bendy. What can i be doing wrong? Ive used 2 different resins and it is still coming out bendy. Please help! Thanks!

Viewing 14 reply threads
Reply To: Resin will cure, but still be soft enough to leave a nail print/ bends?
Your information: