Sanding Issues

Home Page Forums Resin finishing Sanding Issues

Viewing 8 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #9370
      Tobie
      Guest

      Hello,

      I’m new to resin and have an issue with sanding.

      Once my piece is cured, I pull it out and sand the sides and sometimes the odd edges that might be a little wonky, when I do this I end up sanding off the nice shiny outer layer. If I sand enough I can sand it all off and make the piece matte but I’m wanting it to be shiny.

      How do I sand off my rough edges without removing the top layer of shine, I’ve watched a million vides but don’t understand how to fix this aside from doing another thin layer of resin overtop. I’ve tried various metal cleaning agents as suggested in various videos but this doesn’t bring the sanded areas back to their previous shine.

      Any tips or tricks would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!

      Best, Tobie

      I am using Amazing Resin.

    • #9391
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Tobie,

      You will want to sand and finish with a 1000 grit or higher sandpaper. I like to end with these finishing papers (https://www.riogrande.com/Product/3M-Tri-M-Ite-Imperial-Polishing-Paper-Assortment/337308). They get my pieces as close to shiny as possible. After using the papers, I like to use the Novus polishing kit which gets them a little more shine as well. https://shop.resinobsession.com/collections/tools-and-supplies/products/novus-resin-polishing-kit

    • #9511
      Tanya
      Guest

      What about spraying it with clear acrylic spray after sanding with a fine grit? Would that bring back a high shine?

      • #9523
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        Yes, but you will want to be sure you end with a 1000 grit or higher sandpaper. Otherwise, you will still see ‘frostiness’ underneath the spray.

        • #12760
          Jo
          Guest

          If I don’t want to lose the shine, which grit should I start with? Would I use these polishing papers to start? Thank you.

          • #12765
            Katherine Swift
            Keymaster

            You can, but papers that fine aren’t going to take off any resin. If you have rough edges, or need to take off a lot of resin, you will need to start with a coarse sandpaper.

    • #34615
      Rahul Bhasin
      Guest

      Hi , please Suggest the resin name and company making the resin along with it’s contact details.
      Thanks

    • #83977
      Joni Bratton
      Guest

      You will need to use wet sand pads starting with a course grit and progressively move to a finer grit. For a mirror like shine you can go up to an 8,000 or 12,000 grit.

    • #84959
      April
      Guest

      I have found a new way to sand and buff. I had problems getting my pieces back to shinny as well. After sanding off the edges I used a nail buffer that makes nails shinny and buffed the frosty look back off, and my pieces are now shinny again. I used one of those multiple sided nail buffers where the grit gets smaller and smaller as you sand with each side. Worked like a dream!

    • #85187
      Paula Marquis
      Guest

      My issue is that I am casting several round spheres, these are large ones, not the jewelry type.
      I also had this issue with using a skull mold.
      After demanding there is the mold line rings around the middle.
      I have tried the sanding part but can never get that clear shine back.
      Are there any books or videos dealing with ball shaped molds the ones I have watched are for jewelry and didnt really address the issue of the mold ring all the way around the middle.

    • #85188
      Paula Marquis
      Guest

      So having to do this twice step the first one had a wrong email attached to it, even thought it is not published.
      My issue is that I am casting several round spheres, these are large ones, not the jewelry type.
      I also had this issue with using a skull mold.
      After demanding there is the mold line rings around the middle.
      I have tried the sanding part but can never get that clear shine back.
      Are there any books or videos dealing with ball shaped molds the ones I have watched are for jewelry and didnt really address the issue of the mold ring all the way around the middle.

    • #91359
      Joe greco
      Guest

      Get as many different grits of sandpaper that you can. Mine range from 80grit to 5000 grit. Start with the lowest(roughest) and keep increasing the grit each time. Once you get past 220 grit start using water while you sand. When you reach 5000 you will be at that original shine. Also, a really thin layer of resin will do the trick. Another way I found that works is to buy some cans of spray resin. You can find this anywhere on the internet but I shop on Amazon. That stuff is great for patches and mistakes.

Viewing 8 reply threads
  • The topic ‘Sanding Issues’ is closed to new replies.