White pits while sanding resin

Resin jewelry making resin art supplies Forums Resin finishing White pits while sanding resin

This topic contains 1 reply, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Katherine Swift 2 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #10061 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    This question comes from Lorrie:

    Hello! Help! I use doming resin for my pieces. When I start to smooth rough edges, I use the wed/dry 400 and 1500 grit sand paper. However, I am noticing white pits and that I can’t sand out. then I rub with a little dab of coconut or cooking oil. This still doesn’t do the trick. Should I rub a compound first, then spray with your shine and sealant?? Thanks for your help.

    #10062 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    Hi Lorrie,

    This usually happens when the resin dust melts back into your piece because of the friction from sanding. If you sand the piece under water, this shouldn’t happen. You can see what I’m talking about in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51kSn5Xqfw8

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: White pits while sanding resin
Your information: