Resin casting a bangle bracelet

resin casting bangle bracelet

Resin casting a bangle bracelet

After my tutorial last week on polyester resin casting, I felt the need for a do-over.  Resin casting a bangle bracelet with polyester resin is a little different than using epoxy resin.  I wanted the opportunity to fix a few mistakes.

monster high doll parts

I won’t go into all the steps of making the bracelet, but I did it the same way as last week’s project with a few exceptions.  (In case you missed it, you can read the polyester resin casting tutorial.)

  1. I mixed 2 ounces of resin instead of 2 1/2 ounces of resin.  (I mixed up too much last week.)
  2. Instead of using the recommended 5 drops of resin per ounce for the depth of my casting, I used 2 1/2 drops per ounce.  (Casting was outside in the mid 90 degree heat again.)
  3. And perhaps the biggest change of all, I used a Monster High doll, Franke Stein, as the insert for the bracelet.  Using girl doll Lego knockoffs was much less unsettling to my peeps.

adding doll pieces to resin casting

I’m not going to lie, I wondered whether or not half the recommended amount of hardener was going to be enough for the resin to cure.  Luckily, about halfway through placing the pieces in the resin, I could tell the resin was starting to get syrupy.  Overall, I had a fifteen minute pot time with this batch of resin.  That is still several minutes less than the manufacturer states I should have.  While it was enough for me to place the toy pieces, it reiterated the fact that I needed to be ready once the resin was mixed.

toy pieces in resin

I also did a better job this week of making sure the resin pieces were fully submerged in the resin.  I did have to watch the pieces closely for ten minutes or so after pouring, because several wanted to rise up.

There were several extra parts dipped in the resin, but I ended up not having room for in the mold.  I left them on the freezer paper to cure for use another time.

resin bangle bracelet with monster high doll pieces

Overall, I am very happy with how the bracelet turned out.  (With the exception Franke’s hair could not fit in the mold and had to be left out.  Drat.)

The surface is a little tacky (like the other bracelet), but I’m finding last week’s bracelet is growing less tacky daily.  Perhaps this one will do the same.

resin ring with toy parts

Even more exciting was that the ring cast without any cracking.  You can see my fingerprints, but none of the spiderweb looking surface like last week.

After reading this, would you be willing to try resin casting a bangle bracelet?

Like this post? You may be interested in  How to use resin in open bezels

5 Comments

Helen

Did you find that the bangle was still squishy after curing or was it solid when you removed it from the mould?

Reply
Katherine Swift

No, it was rock hard. I’ve never had a problem with my polyester castings being squishy after curing.

Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *