Casting into a spherical mold

Resin jewelry making resin art supplies Forums Resin Techniques Casting into a spherical mold

This topic contains 0 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Katherine Swift 2 months, 3 weeks ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #66294 Reply

    Hamad

    So I’ve been having some issues casting into a silicon spherical mold with a diameter of 4 inch. I now know That I should’ve used casting resin but i still have the issue of the max casting limit. The casting epoxy I bought has a limit of 6 ounces which is not enough for the sphere. Because of that I know I have to pour layers but the thing is I have no clue how to keep the same color if I’m using layers. I’m new to dealing with epoxy resin but putting more color pigment or less will change how the resin looks I’m assuming so how do I deal with that?

  • #67170 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    Since you want a consistent color throughout, you will need to use a casting resin that allows you to mix and pour more at once.

Reply To: Casting into a spherical mold
Your information: