Castings from mold not clear

Home Page Forums Molds and moldmaking Castings from mold not clear

Viewing 4 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #1574
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      This question comes through email by Salome:

      Hello! i really want to buy some molds from you, silicone molds but when i make my own mold with amazing mold putty the front of the project turns out really opaque not very clear! you can still see through but its not crystal clear, do you know why?
       
      THANKS A LOT

    • #1575
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      What are you using for your mold template?  If it isnt shiny, it isnt going to produce a mold that will make shiny castings.

    • #1576
      Myrna
      Guest

       The piece im using is a glass dome 

    • #1577
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      Is the glass dome polished or a matte finish?

    • #85271
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster
Viewing 4 reply threads
  • The topic ‘Castings from mold not clear’ is closed to new replies.