How can I reduce/avoid pouring lines…

Home Page Forums How Can I…? How can I reduce/avoid pouring lines…

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #106478 Reply
      Alex
      Guest

      I have a project in mind that would need layers, but the problem is…after I pour the first layer (I choose a ball mold about the size of a christmas ball ornament) I am adding a heavier object (little figure) onto the layer (I am doing this so the figure is in the middle…if I to pour it without a little resin first..it would not be centered in the ball mold..)I am sure (have not tried it though) that the gel state would not support my object because it would sink….do you have a solution to not show the second pour line when the resin is cured? ( I hope this made sense…)..thanks in advance for any help 😊

    • #106484 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Alex,

      I know we’ve been talking about this on Facebook, but for the benefit of anyone else who finds this convo, you will want to suspend the item in the resin since the gel phase won’t support it.

Viewing 1 reply thread
Reply To: How can I reduce/avoid pouring lines…
Your information:




close

Wanna hang out? Cool. We love creative people.

Subscribe to blog updates10.2k
Follow on Facebook22.5k
Follow on Pinterest187.9k
Follow on Instagram15.7k
Follow on Youtube73.1k
Subscribe to forum updates