Polishing polyester resin

  • This topic has 3 replies, 2 voices, and was last updated 6 years ago by Jenna.
Viewing 3 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #8741
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      This question comes from Christine:

      I am planning to make some puppet eyes (as near to prosthetic eyes as possible), and my process will involve dipping a painted iris into clear polyester casting resin, dropping it into a silicone mould until it is cured, then polishing to a glass like shine.
      Two things I really need to ask, 1: is a felt or cotton buffing wheel better for this application, 2: what polish would you recommend, please? I am based in the UK so might not be able to get the same brands as you, but if you could give me the type of polish, I am sure we can find something similar.
      Thank you soooooo much.

    • #8742
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Christine,

      I have always used a cotton buff for polishing polyester castings. I haven’t tried a felt.

      I like to use Fabulustre compound. Don’t know if you can get it in the UK, but I get mine here: https://www.riogrande.com/Product/Fabulustre-Cut-and-Polish-Compound/331015

      Side note — I see in the listing a muslin buff is what is recommended. I don’t use the Tripoli or white diamond they recommend first as those are both cutting media. Resin is generally smooth enough already that you shouldn’t need that.

    • #8745
      Christine Annie Walker
      Guest

      Thanks Katherine. I’ll see what I can find ?

    • #12088
      Jenna
      Guest

      Found it…Fabuluster

Viewing 3 reply threads
  • The topic ‘Polishing polyester resin’ is closed to new replies.
Subscribe to blog updates10.2k
Follow on Facebook24.5k
Follow on Pinterest200.1k
Follow on Instagram15.9k
Follow on Youtube74.8k
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases at no additional cost to you.