Resin pulling away from walls.

Resin jewelry making resin art supplies Forums Resin Troubleshooting Resin pulling away from walls.

This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Michael Smith 1 month ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #82460 Reply

    Michael Smith

    Hello.
    I cannot figure out what I’m doing incorrectly here.
    I’ve used different kinds of resin, including casting. I am using exactly the correct amount of hardener to resin. And stirring VERY thoroughly, followed by a vacuum chamber to remove the air.

    But still, when the resin sets in my mold it pulls away from the corners. 🙁
    I’ve lost 2 gallons worth of resin so far to this.

    https://pichub.site/images/2019/09/21/8B8FF107-215E-41A1-9801-5AC75383A2D6.jpg

  • #82461 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    It looks like you are having a lot of shrinkage due to heat production. Are you using a polyester resin by chance?

  • #82462 Reply

    Luka

    the layer is too thick, or was too warm in room, try cast in two laver, or in lower room temperature

  • #82463 Reply

    Michael Smith

    https://pichub.site/image/hvcoZ

    This is what I used for this last one.
    I use it in a cool workshop, but I guess I can dip the mold into cooler water as it heats up. I’ll try that.

    I’ve tried layers, but it just doesn’t work for this project where I need color swirls going through the whole block. There would be no way to make it uniform.

Reply To: Resin pulling away from walls.
Your information: