Resin Shrinking – Bald spots

Resin jewelry making resin art supplies Forums Resin Troubleshooting Resin Shrinking – Bald spots

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Katherine Swift 1 month, 3 weeks ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #82242 Reply

    Bahman

    Hi,

    I’m trying to coat picture frames and CDs painted with acrylic pour with resin.

    I throughly clean the objects from any dust or oil, put it on a level surface, pour resin on it and spread it to cover the whole object. But after about a minute, the resin shrinks from some parts, it regresses ,
    leaving some bald spots without any coverage . It keeps happening that way even if I add
    more resin.

    Appreciate your help. Thank you.

  • #82244 Reply

    Katherine Swift
    Keymaster

    Hi Bahman,

    It sounds you might not be using the right resin for your project. Are you using a doming resin? Doming resins mix thick enough to cover an area without pulling away. A casting resin will not.

Reply To: Resin Shrinking – Bald spots
Your information: