Sanding with rotary tool leaves white marks

Premium resin, epoxy colors and molds for making art and crafts Forums Resin finishing Sanding with rotary tool leaves white marks

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #1676
      phyo
      Guest

       Im sanding edges in bangles with a rotary tool, but this is leaving white marks and scratches. Is there a grit I should be using with this tool, and does the sandpaper NEED to be wet? Ive tried to use polish but doesnt help really. Please help me! 

    • #1677
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      Hi Phyo,

      I generally only use a rotary tool to get off big round edges or pieces that would be too tedious to try to work off with sandpaper.  A rotary tool is great for taking down rough stuff in a hurry.  Once you have gotten the edges off, then I like to use wet/dry sandpaper on a flat surface.  Yes, it needs to be wet so that the friction of sanding doesnt melt the dust back into your piece.  Start with a 400 to 600 grit paper, then work down to a 1500 or higher grit.  Heres a video on the Resin Obsession you tube channel that should help explain what Im talking about:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fWii42EtJkM

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • The topic ‘Sanding with rotary tool leaves white marks’ is closed to new replies.
close

Wanna hang out? Cool. We love creative people.

Subscribe to blog updates10.2k
Follow on Facebook22.5k
Follow on Pinterest187.9k
Follow on Instagram15.7k
Follow on Youtube73.1k
Subscribe to forum updates