SAVING SOFT CAST RESIN

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #1783
      Maria
      Guest

       Hi.

      I made some cabochon frames with Resin I have used several times. When I make Cabochons with this Resin, they come out nice and hard. I am using East Cast and Little Windows Ice Resin. This time I made frames. The first one hardened and came out great but a little sticky. I made a new resin batch and painted it with the new resin and it is still a bit sticky. The other items I made are very soft and bendable. Is there any way to harden them so that they dont bend?
      Thanks.
      Maria (Getting cold here in Ohio – Winter is acomin)
    • #1784
      Katherine Swift
      Guest

      Hi Maria,

      Even if Easy Cast completely cures, it can be flexible if it is a thin casting. 

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • The topic ‘SAVING SOFT CAST RESIN’ is closed to new replies.
Subscribe to blog updates10.2k
Follow on Facebook24.5k
Follow on Pinterest200.1k
Follow on Instagram15.9k
Follow on Youtube74.8k
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases at no additional cost to you.