Seam lines on castings

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #9183
      Kay
      Guest

      Hi folks, I was wondering if anyone could advise me on how to avoid seam lines when casting spheres using silicone molds? It is so much work sanding and polishing them away and my poor old hands aren’t really able for it. Surely there is something I am missing? I use elastic bands to secure the mold in place and use a slow cure epoxy resin. Thanks so much in advance!

    • #9210
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Kay,

      I sympathize with you. Sanding is quite a project! The only way to completely avoid lines when creating a sphere is to cast it in a two-part mold. This type of mold will come together in a ‘lock and key’ closure and leave no line on the castings. Unfortunately though, these molds take a lot more time and skill to make so they are generally more expensive.

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • The topic ‘Seam lines on castings’ is closed to new replies.
close

Wanna hang out? Cool. We love creative people.

Subscribe to blog updates10.2k
Follow on Facebook22.5k
Follow on Pinterest187.9k
Follow on Instagram15.7k
Follow on Youtube73.1k
Subscribe to forum updates