The flat smooth surfaces of my moulds don’t hold their shape

Home Page Forums Whoops! The flat smooth surfaces of my moulds don’t hold their shape

  • This topic has 2 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 5 months ago by Ellen.
Viewing 2 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #93339 Reply
      Ellen
      Guest

      Hi,
      I am new to mouldmaking, and am having some unexpected problems.

      I made a mould for a relatively complicated statuette, which has basically a smooth rectangular component and an animal on top. I thought that if I was to have any problems, that they would be with the intricate part of the mould. However, it’s the smooth surfaces of the rectangle that are not keeping their shape, and when casting leave a wobbly concaved surface.

      My animal is near to perfect. The sides of the rectangle that have writing impressed in them are also holding shape. Just the completely smooth sides are concaving. Should I have used a harder type of silicone? or a thicker layer of silicone?

      Any help would be much appreciated, or a link to where I may find the answer. (I don’t really know the terminology used, so I am having a hard time looking for a solution).

    • #93342 Reply
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Ellen,

      Yes, a harder silicone is what I would try using next.

    • #93343 Reply
      Ellen
      Guest

      Ok thank you Katherine. I will give that a try.

Viewing 2 reply threads
Reply To: The flat smooth surfaces of my moulds don’t hold their shape
Your information: