Resin bendable even after curing

Home Page Forums Resin Troubleshooting Resin bendable even after curing

Viewing 8 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #13616
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      This question comes from Brandi:

      We are cutting small shapes < 3" from embossing foil and pouring a layer of resin on both sides of the foil. Even when pouring both sides,the pieces still flex quite a bit so that if you make a sharp corner and drop the piece, the corner may dent, or if you accidentally put weight on it the wrong way, the piece could bend in half. Ideally we could pour only one side and it would still be stable. Thoughts? We are currently using an eco-friendly resin. That's a factor, but not necessarily a deal-breaker.

    • #13617
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster

      Hi Brandi,

      Unfortunately, some resins, even when fully cured, can be bendable when cast thin.

      Have you considered casting these pieces in a mold? That will make a thicker cast that should be able to resist wear and tear.

    • #13637
      Brandi Baldwin
      Guest

      Hi Katherine –

      Thank you for your reply. Casting may be an option, but not ideal since each piece is different. I suppose we could standardize them…. Do you have a resin or can you recommend a resin that is a little more brittle, rather than flexible?

    • #13848
      Brandi Baldwin
      Guest

      Thank you, Katherine.

    • #14140
      Rebecca Putman
      Guest

      I bought the Resin Obsession super clear resin, and some Alumidust Gold (#33009) to make a casting. Have a silicone mold that I made. The mold is only 5/16″ deep. The resin cured, but it is soft and bendy, even weeks after I cast it. Where might I have gone wrong?

      • #14141
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        Do you remember how much total resin you mixed at once?

    • #14366
      Rebecca Putman
      Guest

      It was less than two ounces for each of the resin and hardener. Maybe it didn’t get hot enough?

      • #14368
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        As long as you mixed 15 ml total, it should cure without any problems.

        Is your crafting area cool (temperature)?

    • #14377
      Rebecca Putman
      Guest

      It was at the time; early January when it was pretty cold outside. Inside was probably around 68-69 degrees F.

      • #14380
        Katherine Swift
        Keymaster

        That’s a little cool. Might be the problem.

        Let me know how the ‘warmer’ pour goes.

    • #14378
      Rebecca Putman
      Guest

      I’ll try it again now the weather is warmer. Like, mid-90s warmer. 8^O

    • #88379
      Katherine Swift
      Keymaster
Viewing 8 reply threads
  • The topic ‘Resin bendable even after curing’ is closed to new replies.